incumbency

Head of Departments Incumbency 

Below are list of the major head of organization, whom have hold office in the history of department as well as present office holder.

 

HOD's in Pre-West Pakistan Period

S.No. Name From TO

1.

Engr. WLC Trench, CIE

01.04.1936

25.04.1936

2.

Engr. Alexander Gorden CIE ISE

26.04.1936

05.10.1940

3.

Engr. W Kirt Patrick, ISE

06.10.1940

14.08.1941

4.

Engr. GH Hawes, CIE, MC, ISE

15.08.1941

12.08.1943

5.

Engr. JL Crant, ISE

13.08.1943

07.03.1945

6.

Engr. SG Mustafa

08.03.1945

31.03.1949

7.

Engr. Muhammad Moosa

01.04.1949

13.10.1955

 

--> West Pakistan Period (From 14-10-1955 to 30-06-1970)<--

 

SECRETARIES@Govt of Sindh

S.No. Name From TO

8.

Engr. SK Baloch

01.07.1970

17.03.1972

9.

Engr. Abdul Wahab F Shaikh

18.03.1972

24.09.1973

10.

Engr. Abdul Wahab F Shaikh (Addl. Chief Secretary)

25.09.1973

14.11.1976

11.

Engr. Abdul Wahab F Shaikh (ACS/Advisor Tech)

15.11.1976

06.12.1980

12.

Engr. HM Dahar

07.12.1980

26.07.1983

13.

Engr. ANG Abbasi

27.07.1983

08.07.1984

14.

Engr. Abdul Rashid

09.07.1984

27.04.1986

15.

Engr. Muzammil H Qureshi

28.04.1986

11.08.1990

16.

Engr. Muhammad Alim Baloch

12.08.1990

20.11.1990

17.

Engr. Muhammad Alim Baloch (ACS/Advisor Tech)

21.11.1990

20.07.1991

18.

Engr. Muhammad Idris Rajput

21.07.1991

25.08.1993

19.

Engr. Syed Ali Gohar Shah

26.08.1993

26.03.1995

20.

Engr. Syed Arbab Ali Shah

27.03.1995

10.12.1996

21.

Engr. Muhammad Idris Rajput

11.12.1996

13.10.1997

22.

Engr. Shuja Ahmed Junejo

14.10.1997

27.12.1998

23.

Engr. Muhammad Idris Rajput

28.12.1998

26.11.2001

24.

Engr. Muhammad Idris Rajput

27.11.2001

03.12.2001

25.

Mr. Hifzur Rehman (Addl. Charge)

08.12.2001

19.02.2002

26.

Mr. Meer Muhammad Perhiyar

20.02.2002

10.09.2002

27.

Mr. Muhammad Hashim Leghari

11.09.2002

16.12.2002

28.

Mr. Ashiq Hussain Memon

17.12.2002

19.02.2003

29.

Engr. Khadim Ali Memon (Addl. Charge)

20.02.2003

26.03.2003

30.

Mr. Imtiaz Kazi

27.03.2003

11.09.2003

31.

Engr. Khadim Ali Memon (Addl. Charge)

12.09.2003

25.09.2003

32.

Engr. Bashir Ahmed Dahar

26.09.2003

10.06.2004

33.

Mr. Ashfaque Ahmed Memon

11.06.2004

25.07.2005

34.

Engr. Shuja Ahmed Junejo

26.07.2005

20.08.2008

35.

Meer Muhammad Perhiyar

21.08.2008

15.09.2008

36.

Engr. Shuja Ahmed Junejo

16.09.2008

16.08.2009

37.

Mr. Liaq Ali Memon

17.08.2009

19.08.2009

38

Engr. Shuja Ahmed Junejo

20.08.2009

30.09.2010

39.

Engr. Rafique Ali Memon

02.10.2010

19.04.2011

40.

Mr. Khalid Hyder Memon

23.04.2011

02.02.2012

41.

Mr. Babar Hussain Effendi

03.02.2012

01.11.2014

42.

Syed Zaheer Hyder Shah

01.11.2014

23.11.2016

43.

Engr. Ahmed Junaid Memon

23.11.2016

08.03.2017

44.

Mr. Jamal Mustafa Syed

09.03.2017

16.05.2019

45.

Dr. Saeed Ahmed Mangnejo 

16.05.2019

Till Date